EV Buyer's Knowledge Hub

Electric Two-Wheeler Buying Guide: What Every Buyer Should Know

Core components and their functions, the real differences between vehicle types, and the technical specs that actually decide range, power and value — written for importers, dealers and riders sourcing EV two-wheelers and parts for Pakistan. Understand the machine before you negotiate the price.

Section 1 · Anatomy

Core Components & What They Do

An electric two-wheeler is a system of interdependent parts. Knowing each one helps you specify correctly, avoid incompatible orders, and judge true value instead of comparing stickers.

1Battery Pack

48V / 60V / 72V · 20-40 Ah · LiFePO4 2000-3000 cycles
Stores energy — the #1 driver of cost, weight and range. Common chemistries: Li-ion (NMC) and LiFePO4.
Buyer check: chemistry (LiFePO4 lasts longer & safer but heavier), nominal voltage & capacity (Ah), Grade-A cells, IP rating. YBNIU supplies LiFePO4 cells and 48V 100Ah packs.
YBNIU tip: Grade-A LiFePO4

2BMS (Battery Mgmt System)

UART / CAN · active balancing · temp sensing
The battery's guardian — prevents over-charge/discharge, balances cells, reports state-of-charge and temperature.
Buyer check: active balancing, temperature sensors, communication protocol (UART / CAN). A weak BMS is the #1 cause of premature pack failure.

3Motor

500 W - 8000 W · hub / mid-drive · IPX5+
Converts electricity into motion. Hub motor (rear wheel, simple, low maintenance) vs mid-drive (torquey, better on hills).
Buyer check: rated power (W), voltage, waterproof rating, efficiency. Match motor voltage to battery & controller.

4Controller

sine-wave · 15-40 A matched
The "brain" regulating power from battery to motor — sets speed, acceleration and (often) regenerative braking.
Buyer check: sine-wave (smooth, quiet) vs square-wave; rated current (A); protocol must match the motor. Mismatched sets cause jerky throttle.

5Charger

2 A - 10 A · smart staged · certified
Refills the pack safely. Output must exactly match pack voltage and accepted current.
Buyer check: output V/A match, safety certification, smart/staged charging, charge time. Cheap chargers quietly kill cells.

6Throttle & Grips

Hall sensor · twist / thumb
Rider input — twist-throttle or thumb-press. Hall sensors translate movement into motor power.
Buyer check: Hall-sensor quality, ergonomics, weather sealing. A failing sensor = sudden cut-out.

7Display / Cluster

CAN / LCD · daylight readable
Shows speed, battery, riding mode; better units use a CAN bus for clean data.
Buyer check: daylight readability, water resistance, protocol compatibility with controller.

8Frame & Suspension

steel / alloy · 150-200 kg load
The structure and ride comfort — front fork and rear shock absorb Pakistan's mixed road conditions.
Buyer check: material & weld quality, load rating, fork type (hydraulic preferred for heavy use).

9Brakes

disc 160-220 mm · CBS / ABS option
Disc (strong, consistent) vs drum (sealed, low cost). CBS/ABS improve safety.
Buyer check: rotor size, CBS/ABS option, and — critically — local pad & shoe availability for reorders.

10Tires & Wheels

10-18" · tubeless option
Grip, comfort and a measurable share of range. Tubeless tires resist punctures better.
Buyer check: size, tread pattern, tubeless option, load index for cargo use.

11Lighting & Signals

LED · road-legal signals
LED headlight, brake and turn signals — visibility and legal compliance.
Buyer check: brightness (lumens), beam pattern, and that signals meet local road rules.

12Wiring Harness & Connectors

IP67 connectors · matched plugs
The nervous system linking every part. Water and loose plugs are the silent killers of reliability.
Buyer check: IP67 waterproof connectors, correct gauge, matched plugs. YBNIU ships protocol-matched sets, bench-tested before shipment.
YBNIU: bench-tested sets

Bottom line: a vehicle is only as strong as its weakest matched pair. Always buy battery + controller + motor as a protocol-matched set.

Section 2 · Types

Types of Electric Two-Wheelers — Compared

Four families dominate the market. The "right" one depends on your roads, license rules and daily use — not just the top-speed number on the box.

TypeTypical PowerTop SpeedReal RangeLicense (Pakistan)Best ForParts Duty
E-Bike
Pedal-assist bicycle
~250 W25 km/h40–60 km Usually none / very lightLast-mile, gated communities, fitness 1% electronics
E-Scooter
Seated / kick
350–800 W25–45 km/h30–55 km Provincial rules varyCity commute, short trips 1% electronics
E-Moped
Low-speed, utility
800–1500 W45–60 km/h50–80 km Registration requiredFamily ride, local delivery, load use 1% + 15% CKD
E-Motorcycle
High-power
2000–8000 W+60–100+ km/h80–150 km License + registrationPerformance, heavy delivery, long range 1% + 15% CKD

Which should you choose?

  • For Pakistan's mixed terrain, loads and distance needs, 60V / 72V e-motorcycle and e-moped platforms dominate the commercial market.
  • E-bikes suit gated communities, campuses and genuine last-mile delivery.
  • Check your province's registration and license rules before specifying power — it changes both the vehicle and the parts you import.
  • Building locally via CKD? The 1% duty window applies to EV electronics until 30 June 2027.
Section 3 · Specs

Key Parameters & Technical Indicators

A spec sheet is only useful if you know what the numbers mean in the real world. Here are the indicators that actually decide performance.

Nominal Voltage V

36 / 48 / 60 / 72 / 96V. Higher voltage = more power & speed. Battery, controller and motor must share one voltage family.

Capacity Ah

Amp-hours — how much charge the pack holds. Bigger Ah = longer runtime (at the same voltage).

Energy Wh = V × Ah

The true "fuel tank". Always compare Wh, not just Ah — a 60V 20Ah (1200Wh) beats a 48V 20Ah (960Wh).

Motor Power W

Rated (continuous) power; peak is higher. Drives top speed and hill-climbing. Pair with a controller of matching current.

Top Speed km/h

Lab figure. Real-world speed is lower once load, wind and terrain are counted.

Range km

Lab range × ~0.6–0.7 in real use (load, hills, speed, temperature). Ask for the pack's Wh to estimate honestly.

Charge Time h

≈ Pack Wh ÷ Charger W × 1.2. A 1200Wh pack on a 120W charger ≈ 12h; a 240W charger ≈ 6h.

IP Rating IPX4–IPX7

Ingress protection. IPX4 splash / IPX5 jet / IPX6 heavy jet / IPX7 immersion. Want IPX5+ for Pakistan's monsoon.

Torque N·m

Rotational force = hill & load ability. More torque = easier climbs with passengers or cargo.

Payload kg

Rider + cargo the frame/brakes are rated for. E-motorcycles: typically 150–200 kg.

Climbing Grade %

Maximum slope the vehicle clears — e.g. 15–30%. Matters for hilly routes and loaded delivery.

Wheel Size inch

10 / 12 / 14 / 16 / 18". Larger rolls smoother and steadier at speed; smaller turns tighter.

How to read a spec sheet like a buyer

  • Compare Wh, not Ah alone — it's the honest range number.
  • Confirm the voltage family is consistent across battery, controller and motor.
  • Ask for the IP rating on motor, controller and connectors — monsoon matters.
  • Request a bench-test report (voltage, current, no-load/load draw) before shipment.
  • Treat top speed and lab range as marketing ceilings, not promises.
Why YBNIU

Buy With Confidence

We are a global solar storage, industrial & EV parts supplier with dedicated Pakistan CKD expertise — built around your duty system, not against it.

  • 1% EV duty window until 30 June 2027 — we document every consignment with exact HS codes your clearing agent needs.
  • Bench-tested electronics before shipment; protocol-matched motor + controller + harness sets.
  • Full-range inventory — EV electronics (Tier 1), mechanical CKD basket (Tier 2), aftermarket repeats (Tier 3).
  • Flexible terms: T/T 30/70, L/C at sight, JazzCash / EasyPaisa for samples; FOB / CFR / CIF Karachi, Port Qasim, Lahore.
  • WhatsApp ordering with reply within 1 business day; worldwide delivery.
  • Transparent specs: we send a matched BOM and HS-coded quote for your target vehicle and volume.
Talk to Us

Get a Matched Quote in 1 Day

Tell us your target vehicle type, voltage and monthly volume — we'll send a matched BOM and HS-coded quote. No pressure, no obligation.

Request a Consultation

Fills your details into a WhatsApp message to our team — fast and convenient.

Prefer to talk now?

Reach us directly — we typically reply within 1 business day.

🕒Mon–Sat · 9:00–19:00 (GMT+8)
📍Block D, Shiguan Industrial Park, Dalang, Shenzhen, China
🇵🇰 Pakistan Local Contact
👤Engr. Shahid Alam · Import & Services
💬WeChat: +92 334 3657706
📍Suit No A-134, Saadi Town, Karachi, Pakistan
Place an Order →
FAQ

Buyer Questions — Answered

Expect roughly 60–70% of the lab range in daily use, once rider weight, cargo, hills, speed and temperature are included. The honest number to compare is pack energy in Wh (V × Ah), not just Ah.
Quality Li-ion packs deliver ~500–800 charge cycles; LiFePO4 (what we recommend for safety and life) delivers 2000–3000+ cycles — typically 3–5 years of daily use.
Yes. Most packs charge from standard 220V via the supplied charger. Charge time ≈ pack Wh ÷ charger W × 1.2. A higher-watt charger fills faster but must stay within the pack's rated input.
EV-specific parts imported for e-motorcycle CKD pay 1% instead of 15% — valid until 30 June 2027. We provide the exact HS codes your clearing agent needs for every consignment.
Send your model name/photos. We match protocol, voltage family and plug types, and ship protocol-matched sets bench-tested before shipment to avoid incompatibility.
Sea freight to Karachi / Port Qasim / Lahore is typically ~20–35 days; air is ~5–9 days. We quote FOB / CFR / CIF so you know landed cost upfront.
Cells, BMS and electronic modules carry specification-based warranty terms. Tell us your target SKUs and we'll send the exact policy with the quote.
第一板块 · 结构

核心组成及其作用

电动车两轮是一套相互依赖的部件系统。读懂每个部件,才能正确选型、避免不兼容的订单,并判断真实价值,而不是只比贴纸上的参数。

1电池包

48V / 60V / 72V · 20-40 Ah · 磷酸铁锂 2000-3000 次循环
储存能量——决定成本、重量与续航的首要因素。常见化学体系:锂离子(NMC)与磷酸铁锂(LiFePO4)。
买家看:化学体系(磷酸铁锂更耐久、更安全,但更重)、标称电压与容量(Ah)、A 品电芯、防护等级。YBNIU 供应磷酸铁锂电芯与 48V 100Ah 电池包。
YBNIU 提示:A 品磷酸铁锂

2BMS 电池管理系统

UART / CAN · 主动均衡 · 温度传感
电池的"卫士"——防止过充/过放,均衡电芯,上报电量与温度。
买家看:主动均衡、温度传感器、通信协议(UART / CAN)。BMS 薄弱是电池包提前报废的头号原因。

3电机

500 W - 8000 W · 轮毂/中置 · IPX5+
把电能转化为动力。轮毂电机(后轮、结构简单、维护少)vs 中置电机(扭矩大、爬坡好)。
买家看:额定功率(W)、电压、防水等级、效率。电机电压须与电池、控制器一致。

4控制器

正弦波 · 15-40 A 匹配
"大脑"——调节电池到电机的动力,设定速度、加速度,并常带能量回收制动。
买家看:正弦波(平顺、安静)vs 方波;额定电流(A);协议须与电机匹配。错配会导致油门顿挫。

5充电器

2 A - 10 A · 智能分段 · 认证
安全补电。输出须与电池包电压与可接受电流精确匹配。
买家看:输出 V/A 匹配、安规认证、智能/分段充电、充电时长。劣质充电器会悄悄毁掉电芯。

6油门与手把

霍尔传感器 · 拧把/拇指
骑手输入——拧把式或拇指式。霍尔传感器把动作转化为电机动力。
买家看:霍尔传感器质量、人体工学、防雨密封。传感器失效 = 突然断流。

7仪表 / 中控

CAN / LCD · 日光可读
显示速度、电量、骑行模式;更好的单元用 CAN 总线传输干净数据。
买家看:日光可读性、防水性、与控制器协议兼容。

8车架与悬挂

钢/合金 · 150-200 kg 载重
结构与骑行舒适度的根基——前叉与后减震吸收巴基斯坦复杂的路况。
买家看:材质与焊接质量、载重等级、减震类型(重载建议液压前叉)。

9刹车

碟盘 160-220 mm · CBS/ABS 选项
碟刹(制动力强、稳定)vs 鼓刹(密封、成本低)。CBS/ABS 提升安全。
买家看:碟盘尺寸、CBS/ABS 选项,以及——关键——本地刹车片/蹄片的补货可得性。

10轮胎与轮组

10-18" · 真空胎选项
抓地、舒适,并占续航的可观比例。真空胎更抗扎。
买家看:尺寸、花纹、真空胎选项、载货用的载重指数。

11灯光与信号

LED · 符合道路法规
LED 大灯、刹车灯与转向灯——能见度与法规合规。
买家看:亮度(流明)、光束形态,以及信号是否符合当地道路法规。

12线束与接插件

IP67 接插件 · 匹配插头
连接每个部件的"神经系统"。水和松动的插头是可靠性的隐形杀手。
买家看:IP67 防水接插件、正确线径、匹配插头。YBNIU 发协议匹配套件,出货前台架测试。
YBNIU:出货前台架测试

核心结论:一台车只取决于它最弱的匹配环节。电池 + 控制器 + 电机务必作为协议匹配套件一起采购。

第二板块 · 车型

不同类型电动车:重点特性与差异对比

市场上有四大类。所谓"正确"的选择,取决于你的路况、牌照规则与日常用途——而不只是包装上的最高时速数字。

类型典型功率最高时速真实续航牌照(巴基斯坦)最适合零件关税
电动自行车
带脚踏助力
约 250 W25 km/h40–60 km通常无需/极轻最后一公里、封闭社区、健身电子件 1%
电动滑板车
座式/踏板
350–800 W25–45 km/h30–55 km各省规定不同城市通勤、短途电子件 1%
低速电摩/电轻摩
低速、实用
800–1500 W45–60 km/h50–80 km需登记家用、本地配送、载物1% + 15% CKD
电动摩托车
大功率
2000–8000 W+60–100+ km/h80–150 km需驾照+登记性能、重载配送、长续航1% + 15% CKD

应该怎么选?

  • 针对巴基斯坦混合路况、载重与距离需求,60V / 72V 电摩与电轻摩平台在商用市场占主导。
  • 电动自行车适合封闭社区、园区与真正的最后一公里配送。
  • 在定功率之前,先确认你所在省的登记与驾照规则——它同时改变车型和你进口的零件。
  • 本地 CKD 组装?1% 关税窗口对电动车电子件有效至 2027 年 6 月 30 日。
第三板块 · 参数

关键参数与技术指标

参数表只有当你知道数字在真实世界代表什么时才管用。以下才是真正决定性能的指标。

标称电压 V

36 / 48 / 60 / 72 / 96V。电压越高 = 动力与速度越强。电池、控制器、电机必须同属一个电压体系。

容量 Ah

安时——电池包可储存的电量。同电压下,Ah 越大续航越久。

能量 Wh = V × Ah

真正的"油箱"。永远比 Wh,而不只是 Ah——60V 20Ah(1200Wh)优于 48V 20Ah(960Wh)。

电机功率 W

额定(持续)功率;峰值更高。决定最高速度与爬坡。需配同电流的控制器。

最高时速 km/h

实验室数字。计入载重、风阻与路况后,真实速度更低。

续航 km

真实续航约为实验室的 0.6–0.7 倍(载重、坡度、速度、温度)。用电池包 Wh 来诚实估算。

充电时间 h

≈ 电池包 Wh ÷ 充电器 W × 1.2。1200Wh 配 120W 充电器≈12h;配 240W≈6h。

防护等级 IPX4–IPX7

防水防尘等级。IPX4 防溅 / IPX5 防喷 / IPX6 强喷 / IPX7 浸水。雨季多的地区建议 IPX5 以上。

扭矩 N·m

旋转力 = 爬坡与载重能力。扭矩越大,载人载货上坡越轻松。

载重 kg

车架/刹车标定的骑手+货物总重。电摩通常为 150–200 kg。

爬坡度 %

车辆可逾越的最大坡度,如 15–30%。对山路与载货配送很关键。

轮径 inch

10 / 12 / 14 / 16 / 18 寸。越大高速越稳越顺;越小转向越灵活。

像买家一样读参数表

  • 比 Wh,而非只看 Ah——这才是诚实的续航数字。
  • 确认电池、控制器、电机电压体系一致。
  • 问清电机、控制器与接插件的 IP 防护等级——雨季很关键。
  • 要求出货前提供台架测试报告(电压、电流、空载/负载电流)。
  • 把最高时速与实验室续航当作营销上限,而非承诺。
为什么选 YBNIU

放心采购

我们是全球太阳能储能、工业与电动车零件供应商,具备专属的巴基斯坦 CKD 经验——围绕你的关税体系设计,而非与之对抗。

  • 1% 电动车关税窗口至 2027 年 6 月 30 日——我们为每批货提供清关代理所需的精确 HS 编码。
  • 出货前台架测试;电机 + 控制器 + 线束协议匹配套件。
  • 全品类库存——电动车电子件(一级)、机械 CKD 筐(二级)、售后易耗件(三级)。
  • 灵活结算:T/T 30/70、即期信用证、样品可用 JazzCash / EasyPaisa;FOB / CFR / CIF 至卡拉奇、卡西姆港、拉合尔。
  • WhatsApp 下单,1 个工作日内回复;全球配送。
  • 透明参数:针对你的目标车型与用量,发送匹配 BOM 与带 HS 编码的报价。
联系我们

1 个工作日内获取匹配报价

告诉我你的目标车型、电压与月用量——我们会发送匹配的 BOM 与带 HS 编码的报价。无压力,无义务。

预约咨询

将你的信息填入发给我们的 WhatsApp 消息——快捷又方便。

想直接聊?

直接联系我们——通常 1 个工作日内回复。

🕒周一至周六 · 9:00–19:00(GMT+8)
📍中国深圳大浪石观工业园 D 栋
🇵🇰 巴基斯坦本地联系人
👤Engr. Shahid Alam · 进口与售后服务
💬微信:+92 334 3657706
📍巴基斯坦卡拉奇 Saadi Town A-134 号套房
立即下单 →
常见问题

买家问题 · 解答

日常使用约为实验室续航的 60–70%,计入骑手体重、载货、坡度、速度与温度后。可比的真实数字是电池包能量 Wh(V × Ah),而非仅看 Ah。
优质锂电池约 500–800 次循环;我们更推荐安全与寿命兼得的磷酸铁锂可达 2000–3000+ 次循环——通常每天使用 3–5 年。
可以。多数电池包用标配充电器接标准 220V 充电。充电时间 ≈ 电池包 Wh ÷ 充电器 W × 1.2。功率更大的充电器更快,但须在电池包额定输入内。
用于电摩 CKD 的电动车专用零件按 1% 而非 15% 征税——有效期至 2027 年 6 月 30 日。我们为每批货提供清关代理所需的精确 HS 编码。
发来车型名称/照片。我们匹配协议、电压体系与插头类型,并发出货前台架测试的协议匹配套件,避免不兼容。
海运至卡拉奇 / 卡西姆港 / 拉合尔通常约 20–35 天;空运约 5–9 天。我们报 FOB / CFR / CIF,让你提前知道到岸成本。
电芯、BMS 与电子模块按规格提供保修条款。告诉我们目标 SKU,我们会随报价附上确切政策。
💬 Consult Now
💬 WhatsApp Get a Quote